2018 National Contest Results  
Home » Participate » Events » National Convention
 
     
National Career Development Events      
EVENT CHAPTER
RANKING
Ag Communications Florence 2nd
Ag Issues Madisonville Silver
Ag Sales Vista Ridge 5th
Ag Tech & Mech Systems Goliad 7th
Agronomy Grandview Silver
Conduct of Chapter Meetings Bellville 4th
Creed Speaking Coahoma Silver
Dairy Cattle Evaluation El Campo Silver
Employment Skills Seminole National Winner
Environmental & Natural Resources Hondo 3rd
Extemporaneous Speaking Lake Travis Silver
Farm and Agribusiness Management Gilmer Gold
Floriculture Bellville 7th
Food Science & Technology Canyon New Braunfels 5th
Forestry Avery Silver
Horse Evaluation Canyon Lake 3rd
Livestock Evaluation Angleton Gold
Marketing Plan Vista Ridge Silver
Meats Evaluation & Technology East Central National Winner
Milk Quality & Products Klondike National Winner
Nursery/Landscape Flatonia 5th
ParliamentaryProcedure Bellville Gold
Poultry Evaluation Katy National Winner
Prepared Public Speaking Huntington 3rd
Veterinary Science Vandegrift 8th
 

National Agriscience Fair      
CATEGORY CHAPTER RANKING
Animal Systems Div 3 Roscoe NATIONAL WINNER
Animal Systems Div 4 Stephenville 4th
Animal Systems Div 5 Roscoe 6th
Animal Systems Div 6 Rudder 3rd
ENR Div 1 Bandera Silver
ENR Div 3 Corsicana 6th
ENR Div 4 Stephenville Silver
ENR Div 5 Copperas Cove 7th
ENR Div 6 Stephenville NATIONAL WINNER
Food Products & Processing Div 1 Florence 3rd
Food Products & Processing Div 2 Bandera 5th
Food Products & Processing Div 3 Prosper 6th
Food Products & Processing Div 4 Stephenville NATIONAL WINNERS
Food Products & Processing Div 5 Stephenville 2nd
Food Products & Processing Div 6 Abernathy 4th
Plant Systems Div 2 Bandera 6th
Plant Systems Div 3 James Madison 3rd
Plant Systems Div 4 Stephenville NATIONAL WINNER
Plant Systems Div 5 Van NATIONAL WINNER
Plant Systems Div 6 James Madison NATIONAL WINNER
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 1 Bandera 2nd
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 2
Bandera 3rd
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 3 Prairiland NATIONAL WINNER
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 4 Stephenville 2nd
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 5 Stephenville NATIONAL WINNER
Power, Structural & Tech Syst Div 6 Klein 10th
Social Science Div 1 Aledo NATIONAL WINNER
Social Science Div 2 Aledo 3rd
Social Science Div 3 Florence Bronze
Social Science Div 4 Stephenville 3rd
Social Science Div 5 Katy 2nd
Social Science Div 6 Stephenville NATIONAL WINNER
 

Proficiencies      
CATEGORY CHAPTER RESULT
Ag Communications E/P Canyon Finalist
Ag Research Integrated Systems Gilmer Finalist
Beef Production - Ent. Ryan Finalist
Beef Production - PL Howe Finalist
Diversified Crop Production - PL Lyford Finalist
Diversified Livestock - E/P Dawson Finalist
Equine Science - PL Howe Finalist
Nursery Operations - E/P Schulenburg Finalist
Poultry Production - E/P James Madison National Winner
Sheep Production - E/P Fredericksburg Finalist
Swine Production - Ent. Fredericksburg Finalist
Swine Production - PL Canyon Finalist
Vegetable Production - E/P Navarro Finalist
Vet Science - E/P Seminole National Winner
 

National Chapter Awards      
Category State Winner Results
Premier Chapter: Strengthing Agriculture Rudder Finalist

Other Contest      
Category Chapter Top Results
Invitational Sr. Quiz Grapeland 1st
Invitational Jr. Quiz Weimar 3rd
Delo Tractor Restoration Fayetteville 1st

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



   
 
  Corporate Sponsors
     
  The Power Group  
   

     
     
 
Contact Texas FFA Association About    |   Participate    |   Students    |   Teachers    |   Officers    |   Media
 
     
 
614 East 12th Street Austin, Texas 78701

Phone: (512) 480-8045
Fax: (512) 476-2894
TxFFA@TexasFFA.org
Facebook  Instagram  Twitter  YouTube  Email

© 2019 Texas FFA Association. All Rights Reserved.
Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics, Inc.